Followers

Friday, 27 June 2008

It just gets better !!! Not !

OMG... help... Change of plan...... yes, yet another one... Son has informed me... that there has been a change of plan to my travelling itinery... Not only have I not got Anie meeting me in Dar now, but..... I have to stay overnight, on my own.... in Dar Es Salaam... something to do with customs, drugs and luggage !!! nooo.. not mine ! lol... So... when I get of plane in Dar, nice man from ZanAir.. find me... take me to visa place, sort visa, get luggage, get some Tanzanian schillings... and then go to hotel... check in.. man leave... pay in usd... (next bit in sons own words .... )... scantilly clad Mausai Warrior, with no teeth, take bags... pay him 2 dollar, and he be very happy, shut door . !!!!! then something about sleeping outside on a bench or something... not sure if thats me or the warrior !!! Then go find restaurant and eat !!! ... yeah right, like im going to venture out of my room.... need Norman !!! (no thats not the Warrior, thats my gps). ! lol... next morning half six, nice man come find me... again... and take me to airport for plane to Pemba... say farewell and pay him ! ... more schillings.... (lots of noughts)... lol.... get on plane, get off plane and another nice man take me for drive... then I get on boat... should arrive all being well.... at Jetty ... BAR !!! at approx 11am (their time) Tuesday morning !!! Yep.. ok.. I got that... and am I worried... nah..... Terrified.... !! 3 days travelling.... on own, strange country, strange men, strange food and strange money.... Im not liking this so much now...
On a much better note... I have just picked up a parcel.... rather a big parcel... from my friend Karen J... (of LaPashe design team) ! name dropping ... lol... and I am just about to go and open it... one item per one year of life..... thats a LOT of items..... so will pop back later when Ive seen what I got.... thank you Karen...!!! off to open the box now... dont want to ask a friend, or go 50/50 and I defo not asking the audience !!..... Im going for it.... !!! lol... catch ya later peeps x

9 comments:

Joy said...

When you shut door, on which side of it is the toothless Masai warrior meant to be??? Hope you're going to be keeping a diary of all these going on!

Anonymous said...

OH Jackie rather you than me But Masai warriors are the best lol:)at looking after people I mean:)
Come on spill the beans whats in the box:)
Myra(imaginationer)

Karen J said...
This comment has been removed by the author.
Karen J said...

Could only happen to you J .... one day less drinking!! LOL
Karen xx

Norma said...

Oh Jazz you poor thing, i would be past myself. you are really brave and i have no doubt that you will be fine, with or without the masai warrior.
Now just hurry up and tell us whats in the parcel

Norma

Jak said...

You see if you had took my advice and let me come with you none of this would be happening, I have all my teeth....

Dawn Loring said...

OMG you don't do anything by half!!! I am sure you will cope and look back on this in a few years time and think pah what was I worried about?
Have a wonderful time, and I am sure you will need that drink at 11am on Tuesday will be thinking about you

Cal said...

OMG You are a much braver woman than me lol

rhomin said...

Sounds simple enough Jackie....{:)
well I don't think I could tackle it! This really is an adventure so we'll be glued to your blog for updates. We'll all be rooting for you back here while you enjoy every second. Good luck and God bless
Rhonda