Followers

Sunday, 31 October 2010

Card for Elisabeth Bell Challenge Blog


Well think I just in by skin of teeth, this was the image I  managed to cut up. !!! LUCKILY.... I managed to save the top half, :) with a lot of swearing and carefully taking off the matting card... so used to decoupage her.  The challenge, over at The Digi Bells, was a sketch,...and you could choose one of two to use.  (Will cost a fortune to send in post, that for sure lol). 


This is one of the new digi images by Elisabeth, called Little Rapunzel and can be found HERE.,isnt she adorable?
Copics used. R83 R85 R87.(top).
Skin R20, E11, E00, E000
Hair YR23, Y23, Y28 E31
Jeans B12, B14,B16 and B18  You impressed or what??? LOL.
Pearls and gems from stash.. papers from stash (in a kit from yonks ago, by K & Co. I think). (can't expect too much in on eday lol).
Off to walk the mutt.... Enjoy rest of weekend...
Catch up with you all soon.. hugs Jackie x

New Releases from Kenny K. - DUDE STUFF

Good morning all..... today we see a new set of fabby images by Kenny... this time its Dude Stuff... and wow, have Team B done a fantastic job of showcasing some of them...  
Fly over to the Challenge Blog, and see all their wonderful creations... and some of the new images.... All of them can be found in Kenny K's Download Shop, so whizz over there and take a peep...

 I will be back later with a card... I hope ! ... disaster struck yesterday, when I .. erm... how do I put this... stupidily.. yep that a good word for it..... layeingr up the last piece to add to my Elisabeth Bell card, cut to size, (was wondering why the piece had got bigger than was before interrupted by phone call, .... however.... cut to size to fit ... flipped over to add sticky... only to find.................... I had already stuck my image on the other side, and yes... cut it all up ... to say I wasn't happy was an understatement....  as... even if I do say so myself.... I t was defo one of my better efforts at colouring... I am still fuming with myself... so .. back to drawing board.. or copics.. :) today and hope I can make the deadline .. as I said. STUPID !!!!!!
Have a good day all... and catch up with you all laters :) hugs Jackie x 

Friday, 29 October 2010

Not a Christmas card, for a change

Another horrible day in Kent.. gloomy, damp, grey, cold...   good excuse not to go out til need to walk the dog ... mind you saying that.... feel a trip to vets might be in order again.  Poor girly not right today, think the lump in throat needs another look at. She certainly putting me through the mill of late... not doing my stress levels any good at all.

So to cheer me up, Im putting my recently coloured Tilda card on here today, been trying to get this card on blog for nigh on a week, lol... this was the one card I actually remembered to take a pic of the copics I used.... just hope I can now find the picture rofl... yep.. useless comes to mind ! (update... no I cant!). I give up, all my good intentions ....... rofl... yep defo useless.!!!!!

The two bp's I made myself, as don't have much red stuff ... good excuse to have to go on a spendies I reckon LOL...  The back one I clear stamped and embossed onto plain red paper, using an SU rollerwheel, the top paper I just used plain copy paper and once again an SU rollerwheel with different design, and just inked up. nowt special, but love the swirls.  Defo need to have a bit more of a play with those.  Did try out some other wheels and various inks, so you might see a few more similar in time. Sentiment stamp by Whimsey.  Flowers froms stash. I actually think these would have worked on a Xmas card... um.... might need to try that !
Right Im off for a cuppa, and keeping close eye on my girlie.... she certainly not herself today.. Mind you if I had a lump size of a golf ball stuck in my throat don't suppose I would feel too brill either. Um... defo re visit to vets. ... Will need to take out a mortgage at this rate.... LOL
Have a good day all,, and will let you know any developments on my fur baby. xxxx hugs J x

Wednesday, 27 October 2010

Pennys Challenge Blog - 41

Wet and miserable day here.. AND my local'ish Papermill Shop is shutting down... humph... although I did pick up some bargains on what was left of the coloured card and paper stock, the same cannot be said for white card stock, which is what I travelled to get.. so... now looks like I will be hunting it down on the tinternet.  That will teach me for taking two weeks to pluck up courage to drive a 45 mins run.!!! oh well..

So onto todays card, this is for the new challenge that starts over at Pennys Challenge blog, and runs for the next two weeks.  The theme is..... Orange, Purple and Black....  ! yes I know Halloween was the obvious choice for a card, but... as I don't send them, didn't see the point in wasting good Christmas card making time. LOL... I have used, ooh surprise surprise, another image by Kenny K, called Mrs. Claus, and can be found HERE

I had not got around to colouring her up (successfully) until now, So it was a good excuse to have another go.  I have.. as you can see been a bit minimal with the orange, but.. it is there :) (cant say its a fav colour of mine). There is a prize of Willow with cookies for the lucky winner this challenge, kindly sponsered by Whiff of Joy, now that is worth entering for !!!! .  There is also a $75 prize curtesy of CSN (sadly this is only open to USA and Canada applicants).  You can read more on the challenge blog about this.
I need to dash.... and track down some white card stock now...  so enjoy creating and I look forward to seeing what you all come up with this challenge, dont forget to check out the other DT blogs and cards... once again... they have done good :) xxx hugs Jackie xx

Tuesday, 26 October 2010

late arrival. :)

Oppsey, been all over the place today, and forgot to add this to blog...


Mo Manning Image, which can be found HERE, no reason for card, other than Chrimbo on way... no challenges, no DT's, just... a because I wanted to play card.  I must admit, I am soo pleased I have dug out my tapestry stamps, as am having so much fun with them again.   I think it will be a toss up between the padded material cards and the tapestry stamped cards this year, as to which are my favs.. and ... both are so quick and easy... which I need just now.

Copics used.  ta da............ C9, C7, C5, C3and C1. B12, 14 16,, 28 and  29. orange.. no idea lol... well... cant expect too much in one go. Red on parcel, R22, R24 and R27.  Tapestry stamps for Joy, and circle border. and lots of sparklies.
oohhh... Totally Gorguss Challenge Blog .. sparklies.. ok... so I in for a challenge LOL 
Will be back tomorrow with a new challenge for Pennys Challenge Blog...
hugs J x

Monday, 25 October 2010

Sketch and Stash Challenge - 47

Good morning all, well the sun is shining, but brrrr there is a nip in the air, I think its called... FRESH lol..

So onto todays card.  Sue has come up trumps again with another super sketch., for the new challenge that starts for the next two weeks, over at Sketch and Stash, For the new item of stash I have used the new KK image, which can be found HERE, and old stash... the sentiment stamp,that has certainly paid for itself, thats for sure. lol. I think the papers are some I was lucky enough to take off of Trace's hands at our crafting weekend, thanks Trace.

Now you have no chance of me remembering the copic numbers for this one, as I made this card ages ago, but hurrah, the card I made yesterday I have actually remembered to take a piccy of pens too... I even surprised myself. lol. just need to make sure I marry up the pot to the right card ROFL.
So girls and guys, hope you like the look of this sketch and take part, dont forget to pop over to the other DT 's blogs and check out their cards, they , as always have made some fabby cards,

I need to move myself and get to'Mother's'... I am sad to say, that she is moving to Gloustershire at Xmas, to live with her 'real' daughter, as she is getting on in years, and for safety reasons and health, its best for her.  I will be so sad to see her go, as, for the past 10 years I have been visiting her every week, and as I have said many a time, she has become like a Mum to me, aswe ll as a good friend, she is one very special lady, and I shall be very sad to see her go.  So need to make the most of the next few weeks.

Get your thinking caps on and your copics and colours out.....Look forward to seeing what you all come up with for this challenge.    Hugs Jackie xx

Sunday, 24 October 2010

Kenny K challenge 2 x 2.

Good morning all, well another new challenge starts over at Kenny K's Kraft Girlz Challenge Blog today,and Bev has set a theme of.......  2 x 2.  So that can mean whatever you want it to mean, two dp's, 2 labels, 2 flowers..... etc etc, as long as we see 2's on your card.

For my card this week, I have used two design papers, two flowers and two ribbons, and also used Luscious Linda for my image, I still love the original first set we ever got to see from Kenny,  ooh ohh... keep your eyes peeled ... as .. I do believe that there might be something new to see very soon :) 

The flower dp is by Freds flowers, and the gingham from Kanban cd. (dont know what I ever done without that cd lol).  Roses from Wild Orchid, others from stash, Now, onto copics... I seriously let the side down here.. oh what a surprise... my pots are at the ready, I had put some of the pens in them for photographing at end.... made the card few days again.... went in craft room... and... stupidily .. tidied up, forgetting I had not taken pic of what I had used... rofl.. I did say don't hold your breath.  I know, Im useless... I tried SO hard too to make sure I kept the pens together... but... should have taken photo straight away, not leave for couple of days.. cos by then... well C.R.A.F.T. moment again.. (Cant remember a flipping thing). LOL... but.. I think I used R81, 83 and 85 for dress and boots, skin, usual... E11, E00, E000 R20, but as for the hair... no idea... as just kept going back and adding different bits to it, sorry :)  Dont think organisation my forte' lol. The sentiment stamp is by Whimsey Stamps.
I am also entering this card for the Pastels challenge over at Wild Orchid.
Do not forget to check out all the other girlz blogs and cards , as, as always they have come up with some stunning cards.  Have to admit these girlz are seriously talented and I am still so proud and honoured to be part of the Team. So.. what you waiting for?.... zip over to KKKG Challenge blog and check them out.... 
Have a great day all....We will be popping by your blogs to see your creations xxx hugs Jackie xxx

Saturday, 23 October 2010

Xmas cards- something different (for me)

Cannot believe its been a whole week since I posted... but not felt like doing much card making, so had nowt to put on blog.  Then last two days... decided to do something totally different... Make Xmas cards lol.. Whilst I was away for the crafting weekend, Jennie's shoebox card was a material and padded Xmas card, I really liked the idea of this, as something totally different for me, so, ventured into town in the week, found exactly what I needed, ( probably got enough stash now to last til next year) as the wadding had to be bought in ... shall we say, a rather large quantity... :) 





I don't possess any square nesties, (so don't look too closely) lol... Defo time Robbie came out of hiding and started earning his keep. !!! I was tempted.... briefly... very briefly... to add peeloffs around the edge.. but just couldn't force myself to do it. LOL..  I also dug out my tapestry stamps, and have been having a right ole good play... Im pretty pleased with the way most of the cards turned out... and at least with experimenting, I know what I do and don't think looks ok now. :) Just one I not happy with, so didnt have too bad a day :)

I will be back tomorrow with a Kenny K card, as it will be the A teams challenge week, and .... well you will have to pop back tomorrow to see what it is.. :)... Enjoy the rest of your weekend... and will be back tomorrow. x hugs Jackie x

Saturday, 16 October 2010

Elizabeth Bell card/Papertake challenge

Well guess who the dingbat is!!!!! .............  There was I, happily putting together a card for a certain challenge, Had all my layout worked out, had coloured up the image, thought be clever, deco up hat, :),  then brainstorm..................  come downstairs to check challenge.... and oppsey... says digi image to be used. !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! doh....  ( So... am going to enter this one for Papertake, 2nd card), think that ok to do, as have put 3 flowers on this one as well, and.. back to the drawing board on the other challenge card, best sort that tomorrow. What a complete numpty. Thought I was doing too well.


And ... cos I got the hump with myself, I forgot to take a pic of all the copics I used. ... yes I had put them in my little container, remembered that bit....  .. so will add photo of card, and be back in a bit with a not so brill pic of copics.. cos light gone now.. was on its way when took card photo... so colours not 100% true.  Well the day started off well... sort of went downhill from there on. LOL... Maybe tomorrow be a better day !! :)

Although this image is a little old.... its new to me, as only just acquired it, and isnt it just soooo sweet.

Friday, 15 October 2010

Papertake challenge


Been ages since I done a just because, challenge card, so thought would use one of my newly purchased images, which I couldnt wait to get coloured up, and take part in this weeks Papertake Challenge, which is 3 of a Kind, easy peasy for me, 3 flowers...  :).  Also finally managed to use my new Magnolia tag die too, been sitting there looking at me for far too long, LOL.   
I know I said I was going to do an Elizabeth Bell one today, but I saving that for something else.. so you will all have to be patient...sorry, but then again, we nearly all love Magnolias :).  (scept those peeps that don't 'do' without mouths lol).

I have had a brainwave, yes it hurt... needed a lie down after that one, .... As I am ALWAYS forgetting what copics I used, I have been out and purchased some little circles.... gee they was hard to find, coloured in the tops and written on what copic number the ciao pen is,, and stuck to lids.  Dug out a little container, and from now on, I will try my best to put them in the tin as I go, and then take a piccy...  thats the plan anyways.... but don't hold your breath on it being remembered too often lol... But I will promise to try.  (needless to say, didnt think of that when coloured this up yesterday, but, have been busy sticking circles on lids all morning... so... watch this space). :) 
Hope everyone has a fabby weekend.... Im away to do some much needed housework now.  :(.  much rather go and play... :)   hugz Jackie x

Thursday, 14 October 2010

Mo' s challenge No. 53


There is a new challenge over at Mo's DP 2, which only started today, and my goodness.... Im well impressed with myself.... as actually had just finished colouring up an image, Jack and Ginger, who can be found HERE,(will need to add link later, as cannot get it to come up at mo, sorry, and no pun intented lol)..  and .... decided just to see what the challenge was this week, to find it a sketch... yep .... me and sketches... LURVE them....  so HAD to take part in this one..  Due to failing light and having to use flash, the photography isnt brill, as it has reflected in places, and looks silvery... I can assure you, it isnt in real life. LOL...  and being I impatient.... can't wait til the morning and take another one, so... I am afraid you will have to put up with bad lighting... AGAIN...

I have made this for a couple of friends who are celebrating a special day soon, (just hope they retain their sense of humour when they open it!) still...  they wouldn't expect anything less of me :)
  I am very pleased with the way the colouring of this went, as wanted to try for deeper more intense colour, and Im happy to say, I think it worked well.   (complete contrast to the one I just finished colouring up, for tomorrows card). ! :) ...
Well best go walk the hound, before the heavens open, and then onto 'fat club'.  I have done pretty well so far, and lost 20lb so far... sadly.. I still have a fair way to go !!! .. But... Bali is still 198 days away, so Im well on schedule for looking a lot slimmer than when I went to Africa this year.   (still cannot get over the fat photos). !  still it certainly spurred me into action, as don't want to be fat mother of the groom, plus I am having a made to measure Balinese top (as we going traditional Balinese for the day) plus sarong, and as measurements taken a while back.... I NEED to lose excess baggage.. and Im not talking suitcases. lol
Hope everyone enjoys the rest of the day.. hopefully I will be back tomorrow with an Elizabeth Bell card... yippeeeeee guess who got some new (new to me) stamps today :) (Thanks Cathy xxx).  
Big hugz Jackie xxx

Wednesday, 13 October 2010

Pennys Challenge Blog - 40


Another new challenge starts today at Pennys Challenge Blog, and this week its..... Anything that flies... (money out of wi ndow came to mind to me lol)...(been a bit of an expensive week).. however.. whilst going through my very small Xmas stash box, I come across this little Robin, called Kissy Time,  from Cuddly Buddly, and can be found HERE,  and  thought it about time I actually inked him up.  I have to admit to the first image I coloured went very wrong , lol.. trying to colour his little red breast certainly did not go according to plan.. So had to have a re think... and tried again, and I am very happy with the way the 2nd attempt turned out.


The dp is from Forever Friends CD, if I remember correctly, (had a scrap left in my bits box.. ok in ONE of my bits boxes) :)  I tend to put all my A4 size and down in their own box according to main colour.... needless to say... I have rather a lot of A4 boxes lol. Also, thanks to Lols reminding me AGAIN, the crushed glass I have used on the poinsetta is called Diamond Dust... thanks Lols.. (wonder how long before I forget AGAIN :)) stamped sentiment... no idea who's, a few gems.. and... job done. Although this is quite a plain card for me, I am having to try and keep them that way for Xmas cards, as I am well behind in making what I need for this year.... I can see my ... swearing here... buying some this year... oppsey.
So for the next two weeks at Pennys, we would like to see Anything that flies , on your cards, butterflies, birds, planes,,,,etc etc,  the choice is yours.... The DT have done yet another fabby job with their cards, I hope you will visit all their blogs and leave a little comment.  Have a great day all.. Im off to find my craft desk !!! :)  hugz Jackie x

Monday, 11 October 2010

Sketch and Stash Challenge - 46


Another new challenge has started at Sketch and Stash, with another fabby sketch to follow. Also, don't forget to add new stash to your card, telling us what it is, OR some old neglected stash, that hasn't seen the light of day for a while.   For my card this week I have used one of the brand new images from Kenny K, called Mistletoe, and she can be found HERE, as soon as I got these I had coloured up 3 images in one sitting, plus a few of the extra little embellies you can buy... I just love them. Once again the papers are curtesy of a friend, many thanks again Trace :).  I don't actually own much Xmas stash, so I was very grateful when she let me take a load of 12 x 12 papers off her hands, and they are scrummy, sorry I don't know where she got them from though.

So here is the fabby sketch by Sue, for this next challenge... and a bit of fabby news too..... We are going to pick out one of you lucky people to be a Guest Designer with us at S and S, to join us for two future challenges... I have to admit, this is a wonderful DT to be on, all the girls are super fun and very talented... and I am sure whoever will be joining us will have a ball.  So make sure you get your entry into us before the challenge closes in two weeks time.. and as the advert says... It could be you !!! lol The GD will be announced on the next challenge, no. 47... and will be given plenty of time to join in the fun with us. 
Also, don't forget there is a wonderful prize to be won, as Simon Says Stamp is sponsering us for this challenge, and is offering a $20 voucher for the SHOP... wow... Thank you Heidi :) 



Copics used. R20,22,24, 27 and 29 for dress, hat and boots. Skin E00,000,11 and R20 . Hair. Y23, YR23 and 28.  Stickles used for al the fur trim, and crushed glass (forgotton the name AGAIN) lol.. for the white flowers.  A few sparkleys from stash.... one card done.  (feel a bit like Gordon Ramsey there lol). 
Have a fabby day all... and.. I cannot wait to see all your wonderful cards and creations... Make sure you check out the other girls blogs to see how they have achieved t heir fabby takes on this sketch.. oooh and I shouldnt be biased in any way... but wait til you see what Lols has done !!!! WOW.. I want one!!! 
big hugz... Jackie x


Sunday, 10 October 2010

New Releases from Kenny K.


Morning all... today brings brand new Christmas images by Kenny K... and WE LOVE THEM... The DT have had the most fabulous time with these...Kenny has come up trumps  again, :)  I am sure you will all be rushing off to the  SHOP, and popping some of these in your basket :)  I couldn't wait to get started on these, and know I will be using them a lot this year for my Chrimbo cards, they, as usual they are an absolute dream to colour up, and the men will certainly love these.  So for this weeks challenge at Kenny K's Krafty Girlz Challenge Blog it  is  Make it Christmas, we hope lots of you will join in the fun.

Not only have  has Kenny given us these lovely girlies, but also some fabby accessories too, I have used the little parcels for this card.


I used copics, papers from stash, (thanks Trace :)) and slider tag die.   Make sure you pop over to see the other DT 's cards, they are all totally fabby.  
Have a great Sunday... and look forward to seeing all your wonderful creations this week xx hugz Jackie xx

Friday, 8 October 2010

Sadie with Apples

Good morning all... who nabbed the sun??? Cos it sure not here in Kent today... gloomy or what.. humph... just as well I got an indoor job to do today :).. Its to do with paper... and sticky stuff....  and scissors... noooooooo not a card... but...  papering a wall.. !!!! luckily only one wall, as don't think my back will like any more than that, if it survives that.   Sadly, not my house either... but youngest daughters... (did ask when she coming to paint my ceilings, funny enough, didn't get an answer to that!, cant think why) !!! lol
So onto todays card.  

Now I hope that this will qualify for Mo's challenge this week, its every colour of the rainbow.... well... I am hoping that the green on this is enough for the challenge, I had just finished t his card, when I saw the new details for this weeks challenge, had I had waited another day, I could have made sure that I added more green, or gone with a different colour... oh well... If its not ok, I am sure they will tell me.  DP2 is having a blog hop t his week also, so make sure you pop over there and take part, as there are lots of goodies up for grabs for some lucky people, (Im keeping my fingers crossed, as I this side of the challenge n ow, sadly my Guest Designer spot has come to an end... but it does mean I might get to win something... so all is not lost lol), have to look at the positive. :)
I have used Sadie with Apples for my card, which can be found HERE. Coloured with copics, flowers made with retro punch, beige paper by SU, ribbon from stash, and not too sure where the green paper is from, sorry.   Right best get a wriggle on, and get to daughters house, and get this wall sorted for her... oooh she does nag.. lol...  just hope I can remember how to do it, its been a mighty lot of years since I hung paper thats for sure.   (and I certainly didnt pay anything like the amount of money she paid for this designer paper !!!, no pressure then ¬ !!! LOL)... Catch you all again soon... hugz J.... x

Thursday, 7 October 2010

Card for Mum

Oppsey, guess who forgot to add this card to blog!!!!!  Had a bit of a stressy week, with a dog that isnt 100%... still awaiting test results, so hence brain not been where it should have... sorry folks.

I actually made this end of last week, for a lady I visit every week, and who has become like a Mum to me over the years.  She doesnt like images with no mouths !!!! (thats  most of my stamps out of the window then) but  loves cats, so, thought go back to an old stamp of mine by Penny Black, been a long time since used this ones, so it was nice it had an airing :). (Now I know the flower are sposed to be daffs, but... I think I managed, just to make sort of resemble lilies.. lol... Mum does love her lillies too. )  Also used Freds Flowers and spotty backing paper, and kanban cd for the check bp.  lots of pearls and love.

Just off to finish a card for this weeks new challenge over at Kenny K's..... which will be starting Sunday... and ....... incase you missed it... there will be new releases too !!!! and oooooh are you going to love them.. :)  Ive had loads of fun colouring some of them up over the past couple of days..... colouring I can do when stressed, card making.... not so.
Have a good day all.... and oooh... new challenge over at Mo's too today, so now I done my stint as Guest Designer, I can now participate again in the challenges :)   catch you all again soon...
J xxx

Sunday, 3 October 2010

Kenny K Challenge -13



A new challenge starts over at Kenny K's Krafty Girlz Challlenge Blog today... and this week it is.... BLING IT ON.... so we want to see lots of bling,..   I have used Devilish Donna for my card this week, and she can be found HERE,  Don't forget that there will be names drawn for the chance to win some of Kenny K's images too, providing that you have used a KK image.  So what are you waiting for?, dig out your gems, glamour dust, glitter, any thing that sparkles  ... I know we all have plenty of bling in our craft stash, so expect loads of enteries this week.    oooooh and... make sure you check back next week !!! as I do believe there will be something new coming this way :) .  Make sure you check out all the other DT blogs, the girlz have really made a super job of this challenge (as always)...

I have used copics as usual :), for colouring the image, papers from stash, no idea where they come from, and as for the flowers, I decided to have a play, and used the backing paper in the blue,stamped it with a roller wheel from SU and clear embossed it, then inked the edges... and after all that.... it hardly shows lol... still, kept me quiet for a while whilst playing :) the ribbon I bought a couple of weeks ago from my local wool shop, just because I LOVED the colour... so the whole card was based around the ribbon LOL... well, we have to start somewhere... and that colour is totally divine, thank goodness I had backing paper that nearly matched it, (mind you I did have to hunt high and low, and I cannot begin to tell you the state of my craft room n ow)... :)  guess its clear up today then . and I might even come across my scroll stamp I been looking for for ages.,
Have a fabby day.... hugs Jackie x